Monthly Archives: August 2012

Training with a bun in the oven (Or after the bun comes out)

Ok, let me first clarify that I am NOT pregnant nor am I planning on being preggers. This blog is for the ladies who may be pregnant or just had their bouncy little bundles of joy! There is some controversy … Continue reading

Posted in Daily Blogs (Courtesy of your friendly Terminator....thats me in case your were wondering.) | Leave a comment

Originally posted on terminatormom:
When I first got on the fitness/nutrition bandwagon I weighed in at 145lbs, which at 5’5” isn’t bad, and was a size 10. Not abnormal, not even considered overweight by today’s standards. But after my 2nd…

Posted in Daily Blogs (Courtesy of your friendly Terminator....thats me in case your were wondering.) | Leave a comment

Change (Not just for your cupholder anymore)

I don’t really like change. I mean in some aspects I do.  I loved how my body changed after getting healthy, but now I tend to get in routines (sometimes ruts) and change kinda freaks me out.  I recently shifted … Continue reading

Posted in Daily Blogs (Courtesy of your friendly Terminator....thats me in case your were wondering.) | Leave a comment

The First day of School (Oh the nerves!!!)

Remember that first day of school? Ugh, for me it was always riddled with nervousness, mostly because it was a new school, new people.  I moved around a bit so I was changing schools often. My daughter on the other … Continue reading

Posted in Daily Blogs (Courtesy of your friendly Terminator....thats me in case your were wondering.) | Leave a comment

“5 fatty foods that make you skinny…” From Men’s Healthy Mag

I love this article because so many people shy away from fat thinking it will make you fat.  I eat all of these things…especially the chocolate and almond butter….sometimes together. Oh yeah! 🙂 It’s also important to eat quality rather … Continue reading

Posted in Daily Blogs (Courtesy of your friendly Terminator....thats me in case your were wondering.) | Leave a comment

Artificial Sweeteners (The real deal vs. “calorie-free”)

I admit I am a splenda addict.  I use it in place of most sweeteners. It’s not something I’m proud of and I’m in the process (a rather long process) of phasing it out and utilizing stevia instead, but that … Continue reading

Posted in Daily Blogs (Courtesy of your friendly Terminator....thats me in case your were wondering.) | Leave a comment

Dirty Thirties (Yep, I said bye-bye to my 20’s yesterday)

Yesterday I waved a sad, solemn goodbye to my twenties. And said a big, hearty HELLO to my thirties. 🙂 I’ve heard a lot about how our metabolism decreases along with our muscle mass, bone density, and all around energy … Continue reading

Posted in Daily Blogs (Courtesy of your friendly Terminator....thats me in case your were wondering.) | 3 Comments

Measuring up (Comparing ourselves to others…and not just height…)

I am awful at comparing myself to other people. I’m always wishing I had the stamina, strength, killer bod, business savviness, ect.. of those around me. The thing is if I compare myself to other people, I’m gonna fall short … Continue reading

Posted in Daily Blogs (Courtesy of your friendly Terminator....thats me in case your were wondering.) | Tagged , , | 2 Comments